Bent River Books & Music 
IOBA
 
   

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1  MHQ The Quarterly Journal of Military History. Volume 14, Number 2 (Winter 2002)
Leechburg VA  Primedia  2002  Hardcover  Fine with no dust jacket  
96 p. : illustrated (partly in color). 4to 11" - 13" tall 96 pp  
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Atlas of Man
New York, NY St. Martins Press 1978 0312059914 First American Edition Cloth Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
In protective cover. OVERSIZED (3.0 lb). 272 p., illustrated (chiefly in color), includes bibliography. Dust jacket lightly rubbed abd edge worn, tanned and lightly wrinkled along top edge. Boards very light worn on bottom edge, edges of text block dusty. Previous owner's name inked at top of front free end paper. Text block in lightly tanned in page margins but clean. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Mercedes Magazine, Volume 2
Montvale NJ Mercedes Benz of North America, Inc. 1981 Paper Wraps Fine with no dust jacket 
23 p. : illustrated (chiefly in color). CONTENTS: About Mercedes-Benz -- Tours on a Tankful: Northern California by Ian Keown -- The Art of the Mercedes Benz Poster -- From Supercharging to Turbocharging: 59 Years of Boost by Patrick Bedard -- Autoportraiture (Mercedez snapshots) -- Your Mercedes Benz (High mileage) -- Dialogue (Q&A) -- Classic Portrait: 370S Mannheim Sports Roadster 1931 4to 11" - 13" tall 23 p. 
Price: 15.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Mercedes Magazine, Volume 10 (1984 Model Year Issue)
Montvale NJ Mercedes Benz of North America, Inc. 1983 Paper Wraps Fine with no dust jacket 
27 p. : illustrated (chiefly in color). CONTENTS: Four Powerful Gasoline V-8 Automobiles-- Four Cultured Turbodiesel Automobiles -- Announcing the Mercedes-Benz 190 Class -- Ten-page Section: 190 Close-ups 4to 11" - 13" tall 27 p. 
Price: 15.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Mercedes Magazine, Volume 21 Fall 1986 (Special Issue 1987 Model Line)
Montvale NJ Mercedes Benz of North America, Inc. 1986 Paper Wraps Near Fine with no dust jacket 
19 p. : illustrated (chiefly in color). CONTENTS: 190 Class -- 300 Class -- S-Class -- Accross-the-Line Engineering Systems 4to 11" - 13" tall 19 p. 
Price: 15.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6  Neoplastic Disorders
Springhouse PA  Springhouse  1995  0874347785  Hardcover  Very Good with no dust jacket  
Edition and printing not stated (1995). 296 p. : illustrated : includes bibliographical references. Lightly worn. Previous owner's name inscribed in ink at top of front free endpaper. Professional Care Guides Series 8vo 8" - 9" tall 296 pp  
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Arizona Highways [Magazine] March 1975 (Volume 51, No. 3) Turquoise Issue
Phoenix, AZ Arizona Department of Transportation 1975 Stapled Wraps Very Good with no dust jacket 
Turquoise Issue. 45 p. : illustrated (partly in color). Covers very lightly worn with back bottom corner at foredge lightly creased. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Arizona Highways Turquoise Blue Book and Indian Jewelry Digest
Phoenix, AZ Arizona Highways Magazine 1975 Stapled Wraps Good+ 
96 p. : illustrated (partly in color). Covers lightly worn with top outside back corner creased. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Catalogue of Genuine BSA Spares for B44 Victor Enduro Icatalogue No. 00-5127)
Birmingham II B.S.A. Motor Cycles Ltd. 1966 Pamphlet Binding Fair with no dust jacket 
Publication date of 1996 inked on front cover (not printed). 58 p. : illustrated. From Engine Number B44E-101. This book is quite worn but surprisingly clean -- Binding has failed and has been taped back together but pages are still loose and scuffed at edges. It has also been three-hole punched as if once kept in a binder. Book is complete. 4to 11" - 13" tall 58 p. 
Price: 94.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Mercedes Magazine, Volume 6
Montvale NJ Mercedes Benz of North America, Inc. 1982 Paper Wraps Near Fine with no dust jacket 
27 p. : illustrated (chiefly in color). CONTENTS: About Mercedes-Benz -- Action at Laguna Seca, Beauty at Pebble Beach by Ken Dallison -- Craftsmanship Lives (Gino Balaserini, golf club maker) -- Mercedes-Benz Versus the Wind -- The Mercedes Benz Chronicles (About owners by owners) -- Tours on a Tankful: Virginia -- Dialogue (Q&A) -- Classic Portrait (one Mercedez made in America) 4to 11" - 13" tall 27 p. 
Price: 15.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 The Horizon History of Russia & The Horizon Book of the Arts of Russia
New York, NY American Heritage Publilshing Co. 1970 0828101027 Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
Edition and printing not stated. OVERSIZED (10.0 lb). 2 volumes : illustrated (partly in color) : includes bibliographies. Cloth-covered boards (including git) lightly faded at spine. Text block edges lightly foxed. Volume 1 (History) has slightly cocked spine. Slipcased. Slipcase is in Good to Very Good condition with some edgewear to the box and a littled chipping along the edges of the affixed image. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Masterworks of Chinese Porcelain in the National Palace Museum
Taipei, Taiwan National Palace Museum 1969 Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
Edition and printing not stated. [110] p. illustrated (partly in color) : includes chronology. Spine sun-faded with some tiny stained sports. In rubbed, stapled decorative slipcase with a little chipping on the edges. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Masterworks of Chinese Porcelain in the National Palace Museum. Supplement
Taipei, Taiwan National Palace Museum 1973 Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
Edition and printing not stated. [106] p. : illustrated (partly in color) : includes chronology. Spine sun-faded with a few tiny stained sports. Text block edges have two very small very lightly stained spots. In lightly rubbed, stapled decorative slipcase with a little chipping on the edges. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14  MHQ The Quarterly Journal of Military History. Volume 11, Number 3 (Spring 1999)
Leechburg VA  Primedia  1999  Hardcover  Fine with no dust jacket  
96 p. : illustrated (partly in color). 4to 11" - 13" tall 96 pp  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15  MHQ The Quarterly Journal of Military History. Volume 13, Number 2 (Winter 2001)
Leechburg VA  Primedia  2001  Hardcover  Fine with no dust jacket  
96 p. : illustrated (partly in color). 4to 11" - 13" tall 96 pp  
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Mercedes Magazine, Volume 15 Spring 1985
Montvale NJ Mercedes Benz of North America, Inc. 1985 Paper Wraps Fine with no dust jacket 
26 p. : illustrated (chiefly in color). CONTENTS: Building the World's Reigning V-8 -- Classic Portrait: Model 600 Sedan -- Caracciola by Charles Fox 4to 11" - 13" tall 26 p. 
Price: 15.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Mercedes Magazine, Volume 20 Spring 1985
Montvale NJ Mercedes Benz of North America, Inc. 1986 Paper Wraps Fine with no dust jacket 
23 p. : illustrated (chiefly in color). CONTENTS: Probing the Unknown (Mercedes-Benz driving simulator)-- Journey Through History (Daimler-Benz Museum) -- Sweet Sixteen (190E 2.3-16) -- Roadside Assistance Five Years Later 4to 11" - 13" tall 23 p. 
Price: 15.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Mercedes Magazine, Volume 13 Spring 1985
Montvale NJ Mercedes Benz of North America, Inc. 1986 Paper Wraps Fine with no dust jacket 
27 p. : illustrated (chiefly in color). CONTENTS: Newsfront -- Forum: How Do We Move? -- Special 1985 Mercedes Preview (including the Anti-lock Braking System) -- Ring Revisited (Nurburgring) -- Profile: Poet of Dynamics (Starling Burgess) -- American Place (Door County, Wisconsin) 4to 11" - 13" tall 27 p. 
Price: 15.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 The ultimate The Ultimate Differential Diagnosis Assistant Diagnosis Pro 4.0
Los Angeles MedTech 1998 Software Very Good with no dust jacket 
Version 4.0, 1999. Once compact disc for Windows and MacIntosh + installation and operating instructions 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20  National Geographic's Guide to Scenic Highways and Byways
Washington DC  National Geographic Society  1995  0792229517  Trade Paperback  Very Good+  
[First edition]. 352 p. : illustrated in color. Covers very lightly worn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 The Timechart History of Harley-Davidson
Edison, NJ Chartwell Books, Inc. 2003 190302515x Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Reprint edition (2003). Oversized : 34 p. , 1 fold-out chart (15 x 225 inches) : illustrated (partly in color) : includes bibliographical references. Head of spine and lower corners lightly to moderately bumped. Folio 13" - 23" tall 34 pp 
Price: 16.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Reference Data for Radio Engineers
New York Federal Telephone and Radio Corp. 1943 First Edition Fourth Printing Flexible covers Good with no dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall 200 p. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 La Revue française de l'élite Européenne, No.85, Janvier 1957
Paris 1957 Paper Wraps Good with no dust jacket 
CONTENTS: Le Portugal insulaire et d'Outre-Mer -- L'Angola -- Mozambique -- La Guinée -- Sao Tomeé et Principe -- Cap-Vert -- L'Inde Portugaise -- Macao -- Timor -- La Portugal Insulaire. Issue is worn and somewhat soiled. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Life -- Century of Change America in Pictures 1900-2000
Boston MA Little, Brown & Company 2000 0821226975 First Edition Cloth Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
First edition, printing not stated. In protective cover. Overized. Vii, 391 p. : illustrated (partly in color). Dust jacket very lightly edge worn with some edge wrinkling. Remainder mark to borrom edge of text block. Remainder Photographs 4to 11" - 13" tall 391 pp 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Mercedes Magazine, Volume 22 Winter 1986/1987
Montvale NJ Mercedes Benz of North America, Inc. 1986 Paper Wraps Near Fine with no dust jacket 
27 p. : illustrated (chiefly in color). CONTENTS: Speed and Grandeur by Stephan Wilkinsin (Mercedes at the Monterey Historic Automobile Races August 23 1986) -- A Legacy of Quality -- New York's Favorite Invasion by Trip Gabriel (1986 New York Marathon) 4to 11" - 13" tall 27 p. 
Price: 15.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26  Vierwaldsta¨ttersee = Lac Des Quatre Cantons = Lucerne and the Lake
Kilchber-zurich  Werhli Verlag  1930  Softcover  Very Good with no dust jacket  
Edition and printing not stated (1930? ). 20 leaves of plates (unumbered) : chiefly illustrations. Printed card wrappers bound with tassled string lightly worn with one small and two tiny stains; corners bumped. Text block lightly age-tanned. Photographs Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 How to start a business in Arizona
Irvine CA Entrepreneur Press 2007 1599180936 Second Edition First Printing Trade Paperback New with no dust jacket 
Second edition, 1st printing (2007). 308 p. : illustrated. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 308 p. 
Price: 25.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28  For Men and Men Only [Magazine] Volume, I, No. III (June, 1937)
Greenwich CT  Popular Magazines  1937  Paper Wraps  Very Good with no dust jacket  
136 p. Condition is Good to Very Good. Some pages at end may be missing. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 136 pp  
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29  Vincent Van Gogh in Full Colour
London  Phaidon Press  1951  First Edition First Printing  Cloth  Very Good- with no dust jacket  
[First edition, 1st printing] (1951). One volume (unpaged) : illustrated in color. Very lightly tanned copy with a few faint smudges to title page in bright red cloth-covered boards that are scuffed along top edge and gently creased at the spine. Binding which was split at title page has been re-taped with binder's tape 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 All About Ground Covers
San Francisco Ortho Books 1982 0897210107 First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Edition not stated, 1st printing (1982). 96 p. : illustrated (partly in color). Clean, tight copyin moderately worn paper covers 4to 11" - 13" tall 96 p. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Mercedes Magazine, Volume 8
Montvale NJ Mercedes Benz of North America, Inc. 1983 Paper Wraps Near Fine with no dust jacket 
27 p. : illustrated (chiefly in color). CONTENTS: The Haunted Showroom -- Tours on a Tankful: San Diego Backcountry by Richard John Pietschmann -- The Epics of Peter Helck (noteworthy Mercedes moments on canvas) -- The Mercedes Benz Chronicles (About owners by owners) -- Craftsmanship Lives: The Other Carmichael by Stephan Wilkinsin (bamboo fly rod maker) -- Classic Portrait: 170H, a Legend Before its Time by W. Robert Nitske -- Dialogue (Q&A) 4to 11" - 13" tall 27 p. 
Price: 15.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Mercedes Magazine, Volume 14
Montvale NJ Mercedes Benz of North America, Inc. 1984 Paper Wraps Fine with no dust jacket 
22 p. : illustrated (chiefly in color). CONTENTS: Forum: (High technology Ceramics) -- Craftsmanship Lives (Custom knife-maker W. D. Randall) -- Classic Portrait (1922 Mercedes 28/95) -- The Car as Image (Automobile and Culture exhibition) -- Dialogue (Winterizing) 4to 11" - 13" tall 22 p. 
Price: 15.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33  Even Grip : a Story for Boys
Boston MA  D. Lothrop & Co.  1872  Hardcover  Poor with no dust jacket  
Edition and printing not stated (1872). 55 p. (may be missing p. 56) : illustrated. Fragile copy possibly missing last page with binding broken, covers very worn, text block tanned with some light brown stains. 24mo 5" - 6" tall  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 The Encyclopedia of Stitches
London New Holland Publishers 2004 1843309203 First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Edition not staed, 1st printing. In protective cover. 176 p. : illustrated (partly in color). Very lightly worn copy in like jacket 4to 11" - 13" tall 176 p. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 The Selective Eye 1956/1957 [L’œil] An Anthology of the Best from L'Oeil, the European Art Magazine
Paris/New York G. & R. Bernier/New York/Reynal 1956 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Edition and printing not stated (1956). Oversized (3.0 lb) : 190 p. : illustrated (partly in color). Very lightly edgewprn with a touch of scuffing to the lower corners. 4to 11" - 13" tall 190 pp 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36  Portfolio & Art News Annual, No. 2 , 1960
New York NY  Art Foundation Press  1960  Hardcover  Very Good- with no dust jacket  
Oversized (3.0 lb) : 188 p. : illustrated (partly in color). Lightly soiled and edgeworn copy with some pages deeply tanned. 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Catalogue of Genuine BSA Spares for B44 Victor Special [BSA Replacement Parts List Model B44 Victor Special]
Birmingham II B.S.A. Motor Cycles Ltd. 1969 Pamphlet Binding Very Good with no dust jacket 
September 1969 (Publication Reference 00-5708). 77 p. : illustrated. From Engine and Frame Numbers HD 00101 B44VS. Exterior moderately soiled and worn, interior clean 4to 11" - 13" tall 77 p. 
Price: 85.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Felmersham & Radwell Favourite Recipes
Milton Ernest Hall Garderns Ltd. N.D. Spiral Binding Very Good with no dust jacket 
Edition, printing and date not stated. 64 p. : illustrated. Very lightly rubbed copy 8vo 8" - 9" tall 64 p. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Film Comment, Volume 15 Number 5, September-October 1979
New York Film Society of Lincoln Center 1979 Paper Wraps Very Good with no dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Film Quarterly, Volume 48 Number 5, Winter 1994-95
Berkeley CA University of California Press 1995 Paper Wraps Very Good with no dust jacket 
4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Faberge, the Imperial Eggs
San Diego San Diego Museum of Art 1989 093710809X Trade Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Edition and printing not stated (1989). Published in Conjunction with the Exhibition: Faberge, the Imperial Eggs, held at the San Diego Museum of Art (October 22, 1989 - January 7, 1990) ... 119 p. : illustrated (partly in color) : includes bibliographical references. Clean, tight copy with personal inscription inked on first page in lightly rubbed and edgeworn stiff paper wraps 4to 11" - 13" tall 119 p. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Mercedes Magazine, Volume 24 Summer 1987
Montvale NJ Mercedes Benz of North America, Inc. 1987 Paper Wraps Near Fine with no dust jacket 
23 p. : illustrated (chiefly in color). CONTENTS: Mercedes Benz Design -- The Automaker of Lilliput (Spanish model maker Manuel Olive Sans) -- Argentina's Living Legend Fangio (Race car driver) 4to 11" - 13" tall 23 p. 
Price: 15.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Mercedes Magazine, Volume 5 [Summer 1982]
Montvale NJ Mercedes Benz of North America, Inc. 1982 Paper Wraps Near Fine with no dust jacket 
27 p. : illustrated (chiefly in color). CONTENTS: About Mercedes-Benz -- Tours on a Tankful: Florida -- Behind the Scenes at the Museum (Daimler-Benz Museum's Restoration Facility) -- Project 2000 -- Mercedes-Benz Chronicles (About owners by owners) -- Dialogues (Q&A) -- A Few Million Words about Mercedes (Books about Mercedes) -- Your Mercedez-Benz (Technical publications for owners) -- Classic Quiz 4to 11" - 13" tall 27 p. 
Price: 15.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Primary Colors A Novel of Politics
New York, NY Random House 1996 0679448594 First Edition First Printing Quarter-Cloth Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
[First edition] 1st printing (1996). 366 p. In protective cover. Otherwise Near Fine copy bumped at tail of spine and with previous owner's name inked on front free endpaper in dust jacket wrinkled at end of spine Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall 366 p. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Flower Arrangement Quick & Easy
Tokyo Shufunotome Co. 1971 4079737904 Forty-Second Printing Spiral Binding Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Edition not stated (1971), 42nd printing (1986). [60] p. : illustrated (chiefly in color). Very good copy with two tiny stains to top edge Oblong 24mo 5" - 6" tall 60 p. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 The Creative Hostess Cheltenham and Gloucester Cookbook (Creative Hostess Cookbooks) Series
Kensington Marion Edwards 1985 0904330893 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Edition and printing not stated (1985). 80 p. : illustrated. Lightly tanned copy with inked nam on front free endpaper and a few brief inked annotation in the page margins in lightly soiled boards 8vo 8" - 9" tall 80 p. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Mercedes Magazine, Volume 9
Montvale NJ Mercedes Benz of North America, Inc. 1983 Paper Wraps Fine with no dust jacket 
27 p. : illustrated (chiefly in color). CONTENTS: Newsfront -- Chronicles: Asian High Country by Edward C. Ingraham -- Master Boatbuilder by Jonathan Wilson (Joel White of Maine) -- Run for the Record by Paul Frere -- Structures (Photographs) by Jan Staller -- The Hydrogen Future by Don Sharp 4to 11" - 13" tall 27 p. 
Price: 15.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 The Friends of ‘Iolani Palace Cook Book
Honolulu Friends of ‘Iolani Palace 1987 Trade Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Edition not stated (1987), 4th printing (1989). 157 p. : illustrated. Very lightly worn copy with personal inscription inked on inside front cover 8vo 8" - 9" tall 157 p. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Mercedes Magazine, Volume 23 Spring 1987
Montvale NJ Mercedes Benz of North America, Inc. 1987 Paper Wraps Near Fine with no dust jacket 
23 p. : illustrated (chiefly in color). CONTENTS: Elements of Quality -- 280 SE 3.5 by Robert Mothershead --The Poseidon Shales by David Quammen (Museum Hauf in Daimler Benz' home state) 4to 11" - 13" tall 23 p. 
Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Mercedes Magazine, Volume 25 Fall1987
Montvale NJ Mercedes Benz of North America, Inc. 1987 Paper Wraps Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
23 p. : illustrated (chiefly in color). Small rubbed area on front cover. CONTENTS: 300 CE -- 190 Class -- 300 Class -- S-Class for 1988 4to 11" - 13" tall 23 p. 
Price: 15.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Heart of the Cotswolds Cookbook With Drawings of the Villages and Countryside (The Creative Hostess) Series
London Marion Edwards 1982 0904330982 Second Printing Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Edition not stated (1982), 2nd printing (1983). 80 p. : illustrated. Clean copy with margins lightly tanned and one page dog-eared in pictorial boards 8vo 8" - 9" tall 80 p. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Bath Cookbook With Drawings of the Villages and Countryside (The Creative Hostess) Series
London Marion Edwards 1983 0904330583 Sixth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Edition not stated (1983), 6th printing (1984). 64 p. : illustrated. Clean copy with very small stain, a trace of adhesive and a one-inch bump to the foredge of the rear board 8vo 8" - 9" tall 64 p. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Artists/USA 1972-73 A Guide to Contemporary American Art
Feasterville PA Artists/USA 1972 091291601X Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Edition and printing not stated (1972). OVERSIZED (2.7 lb) : 216 p. : illustrated (partly in color). Very lightly tanned copy with previous owner's name inked on front free endpaper in lightly edgeworn/soiled boards with corners bumped and moderately worn dust jacket with a few small spots and some edge chipping, scuffing and tears 4to 11" - 13" tall 216 p. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 (ed.); Boal, Iain A. (ed.) Resisting the Virtual Life The Culture and Politics of Information
San Francisco, CA City Lights Books 1982 1995 0872862992 Second Printing Trade Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
Edition not stated, 2nd printing. 278 p., illustrated, includes bibliographical references. Covers lightly to moderately worn. Small brown stain on fore edge. Half-title page dampstained with previous owner's name inked at top and Library of Congress call number penciled at bottom. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Abbey, Edward The Monkey Wrench Gang
Salt Lake City UT Dream Garden Press 1985 094268818X First Edition Thus First Printing Cloth Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Crumb, R. 
Tenth Anniversary edition, 1st printing. In archival protective cover. 356 p., illustrated with graphics by R. Crumb. Dust jacket has three small tears (under one inch) and some very minor creasing along edges. Production defect on p. 273 (two-inch vertical ink mark) does not interfere with text. A very clean copy. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall 
Price: 91.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Abbey, Edward; Time-Life Books  Cactus Country
New York NY  Time-Life Books  1973  First Edition First Printing  Hardcover  Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket  
First edition, 1st printing (1973). In protective cover. 184 p. : Illustrated (partly in color) : includes bibliography. Dust jacket very lightly rubbed, lightly edge-worn with a few nicks, spine sunned, four-inch tear to upper fore-edge corner of rear panel. Boards very lightly edge-worn with two tiny edge nicks. The American Wilderness Series 4to 11" - 13" tall 184 pp  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Abbott, R. Tucker (Robert Tucker), 1919-1995 How to Know American Marine Shells (Signet Key Books, KT375) Series
New York New American Library 1961 First Printing Mass Market Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
Edition not stated, 1st printing (1961). 222 p. : illustrated (partly in color) : includes bibliographical references. Moderately tanned copy in `lightly rubbed and grubby wraps with front cover creased at hinge and spine (though not binding) creased 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 222 p. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Abehsera, Michel Zen Macrobiotic Cooking Oriental and Traditional Recipes
New York Avon Books 1970 Reprint Edition Fourth Printing Mass Market Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
First Avon printing (edition) ... 1970, 4th printing (1971). 223 p. : includes bibliographical references. Moderately tanned copy with a few dog-eared pages and spine creased in lightly to moderately worn covers 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 223 p. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Abetti, Giorgio  The Sun
New York NY  Macmillan Co.  1957  Cloth  Good in Good dust jacket  
Edition and printing not stated (Reprint of 1934 edition). In protective cover. 336 p. : illustrated : includes bibliography. Dust jacket lightly soiled, edgeworn with small chips, tears, wrinkles; spine sunned. Boards lightly to moderately edgeworn and lightly scuffed; bottom of back panel lightly spotted. Top edge of text block dusty and browned. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Adams, Alice  Return Trips : Stories
New York NY  Alfred A. Knopf  1985  0394536339  First Edition First Printing  Quarter-Cloth  Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket  
First edition, 1st printing (1985). In protective cover. 195 p. Dust jacket very lightly worn. Small faint smudge to top edge of text block. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 195 pp  
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 Adams, Ansel The Camera (The New Ansel Adams Photography Series, Book 1)
Boston, MA Little, Brown and Co. 1980 0821210920 Revised Edition Seventh Printing Cloth Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Revised edition, 7th printing (1985). A New York Graphic Society Book. In archival protective cover. 203 p., profusely illustrated with Adams images and technical illustrations. Front and back pastedowns tanned where contacted by dust jacket. Bookseller's stamp at top of front free endpaper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 Adams, Charles Follen Leedle Yawcob Strauss, and Other Poems
Boston MA Lee and Shepard 1877 Cloth Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Sweeney, Morgan J. 
Presumed first edition (not stated, 1877). 146, [2] p. : illustrated. Gold cloth-covered boards edgeworn with some scuffing and general soiling, red stain along top of back cover. Edges of text block browned. Inked inscription on front free endpaper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Adams, James Truslow The Adams Family
Boston MA Little Brown & Co. ; Atlantic Monthly Press 1930 First Edition First Printing Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
First edition, 1st printing (1930). 363 p. : illustrated. No dust jacket. Spine gently cocked. Marroon cloth-covered boards lightly edgeworn with small scuffs and minor dings, gilt of spine darkened and faded, small shall chip to front board. Text block edges browned. Book plate affixed to front pastedown. Text block lightly tanned at page margins. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall 363 pp 
Price: 10.83 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Adams, Joseph Quincy  Chief Pre-Shakespearean Dramas A Selection of Plays Illustrating the History of the English Drama from its Origin Down to Shakespeare
Boston MA  Houghton Mifflin  1924  Hardcover  Good with no dust jacket  
Edition and printing not stated (1924). vii, 712 p. Unmarked copy with dampstain at top spine in lightly worn cloth-covered boards. Titling at spine is faded and lightly rubbed. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 712 pp  
Price: 6.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Air University (U.S.). Aerospace Studies Institute The United States Air Force Dictionary
Princeton NJ D. Van Nostrand Company 1956 Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
Edition and printing not stated [1st edition 1956?]. OVERSIZED (2.8) : xi, 578 p. Very good copy with previous owner's name inked on front free endpaper in lightly edgeworn cloth-covered boards Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall 578 p. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 Alabaster, Carol Developing an Outstanding Core Collection : A Guide for Libraries
Chicago IL American Library Association 2002 0838908195 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine with no dust jacket 
First printing. X, 192 p. : illustrated : includes bibliographical references. Very minor edge wear to covers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Albee, Edward, 1928- Tiny Alice
New York Pocket Books 1966 Reprint Edition First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good- with no dust jacket 
First printing of Pocket Cardinal edition (1966). 184 p. Clean, tight copy with edges of pages lightly tanned in lightly worn covers with spine sun toned and moderately creaseds, front panel gently creased 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 184 p. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 Alderton, David Hounds of the World An Illustrated Guide
Accokeek MD Stoeger Publishing 2002 0883172348 Reprint Edition Not Stated Cloth Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Reprint edition (first published in the UK 2000 by Swan Hill Press) , printing not stated(2002). In protective cover. 152 p. : illustrated (partly in color) : includes bibliographical references. Dust jacket lightly rubbed and edge-worn with small scratch and scrape to rear panel. Color Photographs 8vo 8" - 9" tall 152 pp 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 Alderton, David  Hounds of the World : an Illustrated Guide
Accokeek MD  Stoeger Publishing  2002  0883172348  Reprint Edition Not Stated  Hardcover  Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket  
Reprint edition (first published in the UK 2000 by Swan Hill Press) , printing not stated(2002). In protective cover. 152 p. : illustrated (partly in color) : includes bibliographical references. Dust jacket has light general wear. Boards very ilghtly edgeworn. Color Photographs 8vo 8" - 9" tall 152 pp  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 Aldiss, Brian Wilson, 1925- /Bulmer, Kenneth, 1921-2005 (Akers, Alan Burt) Vanguard from Alpha/Changeling Worlds
New York Ace Books 1959 Mass Market Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
Edition and printing not stated (c1959). ACE DOUBLE D-369. 109/145 p. Moderately tanned, unmarked copy in moderately worn wraps with some rubbing, scuffing, and small chips and tears 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 154 p. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Alejandro Domineck Spanish and Portuguese Cooking ('Round the World Cooking Library) Series
New York Garland Books 1973 Hardcover Fair in Fair dust jacket 
Edition and printing not stated (1973). 100 p. : illustrated in color. Clean copy with booksellers's marks penciled at top of front free endpaper in lightly edgeworn boards which are tanned/stained at spine ends, espically at the top. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed and heavily edgeworn with many chiops and tears to top edge. Binding has been re-glued and taped where it was splitting 8vo 8" - 9" tall 100 p. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 Alessandra, Tony [Anthony J.]; O’Connor, Michael J. People Smarts Bending the Golden Rule to Give Others What They Want
Amsterdam; San Diego Pfeiffer & Co. 1994 0883904217 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Edition not stated, 1st printing. In protective cover. xii, 212 p. : illustrated. Dust jacket very lightly worn with slight edgewear, very light rubbing, and some light creasing along the edges. Boards lightly edgeworn. Previous owner's name inked at top of front free ednpaper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 Alexie, Sherman One Stick Song
Brooklyn NY Hanging Loose Press 1882413768 Second Printing Trade Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Second printing of simultaneous paperback issue of first edition (2000). 91 p. : illustrated. LIghtly worn with minor gentle creasing and a little minor scuffing to the corners of the covers. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall 91 pp Signed by Author 
Price: 13.54 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 Allen, Mark Falconry in Arabia
London Orbis Publishing 1980 0856130133 First Edition First Printing Cloth Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Critchley-Salmonson, Mary-Clare Signed by Author
First edition, 1st printing (1980). In archival protective cover. Inscribed by author on title page. 143 p. : illustrated (partly in color) : includes bibliography. Dust jacket lightly tanned and edgeworn Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall Signed by Author 
Price: 198.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Allen, T D Navahos Have Five Fingers
Norman OK University of Oklanhoma Press 1963 First Edition First Printing Cloth Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
First edition, 1st printing (1963). In protective cover. Edges and corners lightly to moderately worn with smallish inked scribble to front paste-down. Dust jacket has 1.5 inch closed tear to front panel and half-inch tear to head of spine. Ex-library with book pocket affixed to rear paste-down and some evidence that dust jacket was previously glued to front paste-down. S[pine slight skewed itherwise Very Good. The Civilization of the American Indian Series ;v. 68 Series Ex-Library Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall 245 pp 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Alley, Charles L.; Atwood, Kenneth W. Electronic Engineering
Tokyo, Japan Toppan Co. N.D. Cloth Very Good- in Good dust jacket 
Reprint of the first edition published in 1962 by John Wiley & Sons. In protective cover. 646 p. Dust jacket edgeworn, moderately and uniformly soiled/rubbed with chipping and small tears along top edge. Boards lightly edgeworn with corners bumped and/or scuffed. Book distributor's stamp to bottom of front free endpaper. Text block edges tanned and lightly soiled, interior tanned along margins of page. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Alter, Stephen Elephas Maximus A Portrait of the Indian Elephant
Orlando, FL Harcourt 2004 0151006466 First American Edition First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. In archival protective cover. 320 p., illustrated, includes bibliographical references. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 Alvarez, David J. Secret Messages : Codebreaking and American Diplomacy, 1930-1945
Lawrence, KS University Press of Kansas 2000 0700610138 Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Edition not stated, 1st printing. In protective cover. xi, 292 p. : illustrated : includes bibliographical references. Dust jacket very lightly rubbed and edgeworn. Manufacturing defect: Small drop of binder's glue to upper front fixed endpaper with light opposite abrasive damage to front free endpaper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 Alvarez, Julia In the Time of the Butterflies
Chapel Hill NC Algonquin Books 1994 1565120388 First Edition First Printing Quarter-Cloth Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
First edition, 1st printing (1994). In protective cover. 325 p. Dust jacket very lightly rubbed, slightly edgeworn with 1/2-inch tear to upper edge of front panel. Light edgewear to boards at ends of spine. Bookseller's mark pencilled at top of half-title page 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 325 pp 
Price: 13.54 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 Ambrose, Stephen E.  To America Personal Reflections of a Historian
New York NY  Simon & Schuster  2002  0743202759  First Edition Second Printing  Hardcover  Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
[First edition], 2nd printing (2002). In protective cover. Xvi, 265 p. Dust jacket very lightly rubbed and edge-worn. Boards very lightly edge-worn. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 265 pp  
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 American Academy of Allergy Asthma & Immunology The Allergy Report (3 volumes)
Milwaukee WI American Academy of Allergy Asthma & Immunology 2000 Trade Paperback New with no dust jacket 
Edition and printing not stated, 2000. Oversized : 3 volumes : illustrated : includes bibliographical references. CONTENTS Volume1 Overview of Allergic Diseases -- Volume 2 Diseases of the Atopic Diathesis -- Volume 3 Conditions that may have an allergic component 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 American Assembly; Thorp, Willard  The United States and the Far East
Englewood Cliffs NJ  Prentice-Hall  1962  Trade Paperback  Good with no dust jacket  
Second edition, 5th printing. 188 p. : illustrated. Covers moderately worn and lightly soiled. Previous owner's name stamp inside front cover. Some marginal notes in both pencil and ink. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 American Association for State and Local History; Society of American Historians American Heritage, July/August 1989 (Volume 40, Number 5) the Magazine of History
New York American Heritage 1989 Paper Wraps Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Periodical. 112 p. : illustrated. Very clean, tight in very lightly worn heavy paper wraps with fore-edge corners a little curled 4to 11" - 13" tall 112 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 American Association for State and Local History; Society of American Historians American Heritage, February 1988 (Volume 39, Number 1) the Magazine of History
New York American Heritage 1988 Paper Wraps Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Periodical. 112 p. : illustrated. Very clean, tight in very lightly worn heavy paper wraps with fore-edge corners a little curled 4to 11" - 13" tall 112 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 American Association for State and Local History; Society of American Historians American Heritage, August 1960 (Volume 11, Number 5) [the Magazine of History]
New York American Heritage 1960 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Periodical. 112 p. : illustrated. Clean, tight copy with endpapers tanned in moderately grubby illustrated paper-covered boards 4to 11" - 13" tall 112 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 American Field Service. International Cookbook
Buffalo NY Western New York Committee for American Field Service N.D. Fourth Edition Eighth Printing Spiral Binding Good with no dust jacket 
Fouth edition, 8th printing (no date). 120 p. Very lightly tanned copy with personal inscription penciled on title page in lightly worn covers 16mo 6" - 7" tall 120 p. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 American Radio Relay League The A. R. R. L. Antenna Book
Newington CT American Radio Relay League 1964 Trade Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
Tenth edition, 2nd printing. 326 p. illustrated. Covers moderately rubbed, a bit grubby with some edgewear, a few moderate corner creases. Bottom front corner bumped, 1/2-inch chip from mid-spine and with tiny chips along hinges. Edges of text block and margins of plage lightly tanned, otherwise clean and bright. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 American Rose Society Ultimate Rose American Rose Society
London Dorling Kindersley Publishing 2000 0789452065 First American Edition First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First American Edition, 1st printing, 2000. In protective cover. OVERSIZED : 160 p. : illustrated in color. Very lightly edgeworn copy in very lightly rubbed dust jacket 0.71 x 11.4 x 9.34 Inches 160 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 American Saluki Association  ASA Newsletter Summer 1989
1989  Card Covers  Very Good with no dust jacket  
104 p. : illustrated. Covers very lightly rubbed and soiled. Small stain on front cover. 4to 11" - 13" tall 104 pp  
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 American Saluki Association  ASA Newsletter Fall 1988
1988  Card Covers  Good  
120 p. : illustrated. Inked annotations on publication page. 4to 11" - 13" tall 120 pp  
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 American Saluki Association  ASA Newsletter Winter 1988
1988  Card Covers  Fair with no dust jacket  
140 p. : illustrated. Large piece missing from lower corner of front cover. 4to 11" - 13" tall 140 pp  
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 American Saluki Association  ASA Newsletter Fall 1987
1987  Card Covers  Good with no dust jacket  
132 p. : illustrated. Covers very lightly rubbed and soiled. Binding split. 4to 11" - 13" tall 132 pp  
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 American Saluki Association  ASA Newsletter Fall 1989
1989  Card Covers  Very Good with no dust jacket  
128 p. : illustrated. Covers very lightly rubbed and soiled. 4to 11" - 13" tall 128 pp  
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 American Saluki Association  ASA Newsletter Spring 1988
1988  Card Covers  Very Good with no dust jacket  
128 p. : illustrated. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. 4to 11" - 13" tall 128 pp  
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 American Saluki Association  ASA Newsletter Summer 1988
1988  Card Covers  Very Good with no dust jacket  
112 p. : illustrated. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. 4to 11" - 13" tall 112 pp  
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 American Saluki Association  ASA Newsletter Winter 1990
1990  Card Covers  Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
96 p. : illustrated. Covers very lightly rubbed and soiled. 4to 11" - 13" tall 96 pp  
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 American Saluki Association  ASA Newsletter Spring 1990
1990  Card Covers  Very Good with no dust jacket  
152 p. : illustrated. Covers very lightly rubbed and soiled. 4to 11" - 13" tall 152 pp  
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 American Saluki Association  ASA Newsletter Spring 1989
1989  Card Covers  Very Good with no dust jacket  
120 p. : illustrated. Covers very lightly rubbed and soiled. 4to 11" - 13" tall 120 pp  
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 American Saluki Association  ASA Newsletter Summer 1990
1990  Card Covers  Very Good with no dust jacket  
96 p. : illustrated. Covers very lightly rubbed and soiled. 4to 11" - 13" tall 96 pp  
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 American Saluki Association  ASA Newsletter Winter 1989
1989  Card Covers  Very Good- with no dust jacket  
104 p. : illustrated. Covers very lightly rubbed and soiled. Small scrapes to rear cover. Binding divided. 4to 11" - 13" tall 104 pp  
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Contact Information

Bent River Books & Music LLC

1124 North Main Street Suite C
Cottonwood AZ 86326
Phone:  928.301.3387
EMail: bentrivercarla@q.com

Copyright © 2010 C Angela Wykoff. All Rights Reserved

Last updated April 13 2010
Powered by ChrisLands.com